Our Patriots

 

Arlington House Chapter, NSDAR, members are proud to be direct descendants of the following Revolutionary War Patriots. Below is the full list of current members' Patriots and the state and position in which they served.

This list is updated yearly.

Early map of NE America, printed in Engl

Virginia

John Branner, Private & Patriotic Service

John Bruce, Sergeant

Mary Bryan, Patriotic Service

William Bryan, Patriotic Service

George Chapman, Non-Commissioned Officer

Zachariah Compton, Soldier

Pyrant Easley, Patriotic Service

John Freshour, Private

Frederick Green, Patriotic Service

Benjamin Hodnett, Private

John Hopewell, Private

Joseph Johnston, Sergeant

David Lanier, Captain

John Mapp, Colonel

Richard Morris, Patriotic Service

Sanford Paine, Patriotic Service

John Parker, Private

Ephraim Seamans, Private

Joseph Wahab, Patriotic Service

John Woodward, Ensign

Early map of NE America, printed in Engl

Massachusetts

Benjamin Barnes, Captain

Asa Chaffee, Private

Joshua Chillson, Private

David Dustin, Soldier

Joshua Farnum, Non-Commissioned Officer & Patriotic Service

John Farrington, Private

Noah Brooks Kimball, Private & Civil Service

William Ladd, Private

Isaac Tower, Sergeant

Abijah Upham, Musician

John Whitehead, Lieutenant

Early map of NE America, printed in Engl

North Carolina

James Arrington, Civil Service

Daniel Boone Bryan, Private

Thomas Cowing, Captain

Cary Cox, Sr., Soldier

Abraham Low, Private

Benjamin Merrill, Private

Maurice Raiford, Lieutenant

William Sharp, Aide de Camp

Early map of NE America, printed in Engl

Vermont

Ebenezer Hopkins, Civil Service & Patriotic Service

Early map of NE America, printed in Engl

Connecticut

Daniel Alford (Alvord), Private

Sampson Covell, Private

Roswell Fitch, Private (also of New York)

Christopher Foster, Private

Hallam Hepstead, Private

Nathaniel Hempstead, Soldier

Simeon Howard, Private

Jonas Main, Ensign

Daniel Trowbridge, Private

Early map of NE America, printed in Engl

New York

Enos Ambler, Private

John Ambler, Militiaman

Hendrick Benner, Private

Stephen Curry, Private

Richard Ferris, Private

Micah Halsted, Private

Elijah Herrick, Captain

John J. Klock, Lieutenant & Patriotic Service

Gerhard Daniel Koch, Patriotic Service

Henry Larue, Private

Cornelius Linderman, Private

John McArthur, Lieutenant

Josiah Parish, Private

Christopher Perkins, Private

Samuel Slauson, Soldier

Simon Van Der Cook, Ensign

George Warner, Jr., Private

Early map of NE America, printed in Engl

Pennsylvania

Anna Abendschon, Patriotic Service

Reinholt Abendschon, Patriotic Service

John Bull, Lieutenant 

Cornelius Devore, Private

John Georg Foght, Patriotic Service

Jacob Hepler, Private

James Horrell, Captain

Samuel Kistler, Ensign

John Philip Klinger, Private

Jeremiah Much, Matross

George Norris, Jr., Patriotic Service

Giles Parman, Private & Patriotic Service

James Shaw, Private

Peter Steiger, Private

Andrew Zornes, Private

Early map of NE America, printed in Engl

Georgia

Jacob C. Waldhauer, Civil & Patriotic Service

Early map of NE America, printed in Engl

New Hampshire

Joseph Adams, Jr., Civil Service

John Moores Bailey, Jr., Corporal & Patriotic Service

John Bailey, Sr., Patriotic Service

Ebenezer Eastman, Patriotic Service

Joseph Jewell, Corporal

Amos Knowles, Patriotic Service

John Knowles, Sergeant

Early map of NE America, printed in Engl

Rhode Island

Esek Eddy, Private

Early map of NE America, printed in Engl

Maryland

Eli Hyatt, Soldier & Patriotic Service

Joseph Johnson, Private

George Mattern, Private

Peter Potee, Private & Patriotic Service

George Reynolds, Private

Early map of NE America, printed in Engl

New Jersey

John Francis, Teamster

Samuel Kuykendall, Private

James Tappan, Private

Early map of NE America, printed in Engl

South Carolina

Henry Davis, Lieutenant & Patriotic Service

Joseph Griffin, Private

William Leslie, Soldier & Patriotic Service

John Lott, Soldier

Austin Stone, Private, Civil & Patriotic Service